Home
     Wholesale
     NF / USP Oils
     Vegetable Oils
     Animal Fats
     Fatty Acids
     Product Info
     About Us
     Contact Us
     Quote Requests

Oils and Fats since 1838
We are a Premier Source for
Bulk Vegetable Oil & Animal Fats
Approved Quality
Fast Delivery
Great Service

Animal Fat & Vegetable Oil Wholesale at Very Competitive Prices

Quick Quotes

Buy Bulk Vegetable Oil and Animal Fats from a Company you can Trust!
 

AVOCADO OIL
FDA Registered, cGMP Proven Quality, All Natural

Our company supplies avocado oil for various applications. We ship many types of oils and fats in 5, 30, 55, & 275 gallon containers to truck load and tank trucks (not all products available in all pack sizes). Export service is available. Please contact us for latest prices and discounts.

GENERAL INFORMATION - Avocado Oil

Avocado oil has a light, but unique flavor that makes it an excellent choice for salad dressings or for use as a condiment. It is usually produced from avocados that are damaged or not aesthetically pleasing. Refined avocado oil has the highest smoke point of any plant oil, so it is useful for high heat cooking. It is a good source of monounsaturated fat and vitamin E, which makes it nutritionally beneficial. Avocado oil can be found in some specialty shops. Common Uses: high heat cooking, salad dressings, condiment.

The Avocado Oil is an oil expressed from the flesh of the avocado fruit. It is rich in vitamins A, B, G and E. It has a digestibility coefficient of 93.8% but has remained too costly to be utilized extensively as salad oil. The oil is used as hair-dressing and is employed in making facial creams, hand lotions and fine soap. It is said to filter out the tanning rays of the sun, is non-allergenic and is similar to lanolin in its penetrating and skinsoftening action. The pulp residue after oil extraction is usable as stockfeed.

Commonly used in the cosmetic industry because it soothes skin and helps transport active substances into the skin, Avocado Oil Cosmetic Grade USP has high concentrations of Vitamins A, D and E. Avocado Oil has the highest penetration rate among similar oils (corn, soybean, olive and almond) and is comprised mostly of oleic, linoleic, and linolenic acids, as well as palmitic and palmitoleic acids, lecithin, phytosterol and carnotinoids.

Common Uses of Avocado Oil Cosmetic Grade USP

  • Stabilizes oil-in-water emulsions, such as cleansing creams, moisturizers, lipsticks, makeup bases, bath oils, sunscreens and suntan lotions
  • Effective as an emollient and carrier oil
  • Treats minor skin irritations
  • Ranked best sunscreen by the Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology when compared to other naturally derived oils

Benefits of Avocado Oil Cosmetic Grade USP

  • Stabilizes oil-in-water emulsions
  • Keeps skin moist and smooth
  • Contains high concentrations of Vitamins A, D and E
  • Soothes sensitive skin, especially scaly skin and scalps
  • Acts as a natural bactericidal

c GMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Avocado Oil is the oil expressed from the fleshy portion of the avocado fruit from the tree Persea americana.

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25C

USP

0.910-0.916

Iodine value

USP

71 - 95

Saponification value

USP

177 - 199

Free fatty acids

USP

< 2.0 mL of 0.02 N NaOH

 

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

4 max

Appearance

Greenish-yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Flavor / Odor

Bland, odorless

 

 

TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)

C16:0

7.5 - 25

C18:1

42 - 81

C16:1

0.0 - 8.3

C18:2

6 - 18.5

C18:0

0.6 - 1.3

C18:3

2.0 max


Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times.

 Email or Call us Today!

About our company    Oils & Fats - Product  information   Online Store   Home

NF/USP Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Castor Oil
Corn Oil

Cottonseed Oil
Olive Oil
Peanut Oil

Safflower Oil
Sesame Oil
Soybean Oil

Vegetable Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Avocado Oil
Industrial Castor Oil
Pale Pressed Castor Oil
Canola Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Crude Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed Oil
Linseed Oil - Boiled
Linseed Oil - Raw
Linseed Oil - Refined

Olive Oil - B Grade
Olive Oil - Edible Pure
Palm Oil - Crude
Palm Oil - Refined
Peanut Oil - Refined
Rapeseed Oil - Refined
Rice Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower Oil - Edible
Sesame Oil - Refined
Sesame Oil - Toasted
Soybean Oil - Refined
Soybean Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot Oil | Lard Oils |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |


Free Hit Counter
Optimized Cable Company
Http://www.free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved.