Home
     Wholesale
     NF / USP Oils
     Vegetable Oils
     Animal Fats
     Fatty Acids
     Product Info
     About Us
     Contact Us
     Quote Requests

Oils and Fats since 1838
We are a Premier Source for
Bulk Vegetable Oil & Animal Fats
Approved Quality
Fast Delivery
Great Service

Animal Fat & Vegetable Oil Wholesale at Very Competitive Prices

Quick Quotes

Buy Bulk Vegetable Oil and Animal Fats from a Company you can Trust!
 

EDIBLE RICEBRAN OIL
FDA Registered, cGMP Proven Quality, All Natural

Our company offers ricebran oil for various applications. We ship many types of oils and fats in 5, 30, 55, & 275 gallon containers to truck load and tank trucks (not all products available in all pack sizes). We wholesale vegetable oils, including edible ricebran oil and we are known in the industry for fair deals, quality products and fast delivery. Export service is available. Please contact us for latest prices and discounts on rice bran oil.

GENERAL INFORMATION
Rice Bran Oil - Refined

Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. It is notable for its very high smoke point of 490° F (254 C) and its mild flavor, making it suitable for high-temperature cooking methods such as stir frying and deep frying.

Rice bran oil contains a range of fats, with 47% of its fats monounsaturated, 33% polyunsaturated, and 20% saturated. The oil may also offer some health benefits, as it contains oryzanol, an antioxidant that may help prevent heart attacks; phytosterols, compounds believed to help lower cholesterol absorption ; and relatively high amounts of vitamin E.

Rice bran, which is obtained in the milling process, is the part of the rice that is richest in fat. This natural oil, which is expeller pressed, has the presence of natural antioxidants which makes it an excellent ingredient for food grade products.

Rice Bran is full of antioxidants, such as Vitamin E, ferulic acid, linolic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid and oryzanol. The oil acts as both a carrier and emollient and is available in several forms: extract, oil and wax.

In Japan, Rice Bran Oil is used as a skin and hair beauty enhancer. It also used throughout the world in a variety of cosmetics, especially those that treat dry, mature skin.

Common Uses of Rice Bran Oil

  • Cosmetics
  • Hair care products
  • Skin care items
  • Lipsticks
  • Nail polish
  • Sunscreens

Benefits of Rice Bran Oil

  • Provides moderate penetration with little greasiness
  • Promotes of collagen formation
  • Inhibits lipid peroxidation
  • Treats dry, mature skin
  • Provides smooth spreadability

Rice Bran Oil is truly "The World's Healthiest" edible oil, containing vitamins, antioxidants, nutrients and trans fat free. It's not just delicate and flavorful, it can help lower cholesterol, fight diseases, enhance the immune system, fight free radicals and more. Rice Bran Oil is extremely light, versatile and delicious. Use it to fry, sauté, in salad dressings, baking, dipping oils and where ever you use cooking oil. Once you use it you will be amazed cooking light and healthy is also the best tasting.

Rice bran oil is vastly superior to traditional cooking oils and can be considered a nutraceutical (food as medicine) oil that is perfect for all your healthy cooking needs. Rice Bran Oil is quickly becoming a favorite in commercial frying to replace hydrogenated oils that contain trans fat. This is due to rice bran oils health, flavor and performance benefits.

Some of the benefits of Rice Oil are:

  • A source of vitamin E complex, antioxidants and other micronutrients to help fight free radicals and combat the effects of aging. Rice bran oil has more of these components than other cooking oils. The components of rice bran oil give it an outstanding shelf life.
  • Rice Bran Oil has the best balance of saturated, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats as recommended by such organizations as the American Heart Association and the World Health Organization. It's the oil of choice for improving serum cholesterol levels and preventing cardiovascular diseases.
  • The viscosity of our oil is very light and the flavor delicate. Foods cooked with California Rice Oil absorb up to 20% less oil! Less oil absorbed results in reduced calories, better, lighter tasting food and enhanced flavor and palatability. Less oil absorbed also makes it more economical.
  • Rice Bran Oil is hypoallergenic. For those who have an intolerance to other cooking oils this is an excellent alternative.
  • The actual cost of California Rice Oil to the consumer is not significantly different than other high-grade vegetable oils on the market.
  • Rice bran oil is a naturally occurring source of many antioxidants such as Tocopherols, Tocotrienols, Gamma Oryzanol, Phytosterols, Polyphenols and Squalene.
  • Rice bran oil has a very high smoke (burn) point, making it perfect for deep frying, pan or stir frying and is a premium choice for the replacement of hydrogenated oil containing trans fat now being used in deep fryers.
  • Rice bran oil creates less polymers than other oils meaning better flavor and easier clean-up.

Fair Dealing, Quality Products and Prompt Service

Reliable Vegetable Oil Supplier - c GMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Ricebran oil is the fixed oil extracted from bran obtained in making white or polished rice (which is actually the endosperm of the seed of Oryza sativa L., Gramineae).

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25°C

USP

0.916-0.921

Iodine value

USP

99 - 108

Saponification value

USP

181 - 189

Free fatty acids

USP

< 2.0 mL of 0.02 N NaOH

 

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

4 max

Appearance

Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Odor

Bland, odorless

 

 

TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)

C14:0

< 1.0

C18:1

40 - 50

C16:0

12 - 18

C18:2

29 - 42

C18:0

1 - 3

C18:3

< 2.0

Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times. .

 Email or Call us Today!

About our company    Oils & Fats - Product  information   Online Store   Home

NF/USP Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Castor Oil
Corn Oil

Cottonseed Oil
Olive Oil
Peanut Oil

Safflower Oil
Sesame Oil
Soybean Oil

Vegetable Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Avocado Oil
Industrial Castor Oil
Pale Pressed Castor Oil
Canola Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Crude Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed Oil
Linseed Oil - Boiled
Linseed Oil - Raw
Linseed Oil - Refined

Olive Oil - B Grade
Olive Oil - Edible Pure
Palm Oil - Crude
Palm Oil - Refined
Peanut Oil - Refined
Rapeseed Oil - Refined
Rice Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower Oil - Edible
Sesame Oil - Refined
Sesame Oil - Toasted
Soybean Oil - Refined
Soybean Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot Oil | Lard Oils |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |


Free Hit Counter
Optimized Cable Company
Http://www.free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved.