Home
     Wholesale
     NF / USP Oils
     Vegetable Oils
     Animal Fats
     Fatty Acids
     Product Info
     About Us
     Contact Us
     Quote Requests

Oils and Fats since 1838
We are a Premier Source for
Bulk Vegetable Oil & Animal Fats
Approved Quality
Fast Delivery
Great Service

Animal Fat & Vegetable Oil Wholesale at Very Competitive Prices

Quick Quotes

Buy Bulk Vegetable Oil and Animal Fats from a Company you can Trust!
 

EDIBLE SAFFLOWER OIL REFINED; USP
FDA Registered, cGMP Proven Quality, All Natural

Bulk Safflower Oil Available.

Email us Today
 For wholesale/pallet pricing & more info

GENERAL INFORMATION
Safflower Oil

Our company supplies safflower oil as well as other fats and oils,  or vegetal. WHC has been in the oil business since 1838.

General information about the safflower oil.

The safflower oil is a light, odorless, flavorless and colorless cold-pressed oil made from white seeds of the safflower plant. Safflower oil contains more polyunsaturates than any other vegetable oil, and it has a high smoke point making it ideal for deep frying, and is favored for salad dressing because it does not solidify when chilled. However, safflower oil lacks vitamin E, making it less nutritional than other oils on the market. Since the safflower oil is odorless, light, and quick to absorb, it is becoming more popular and favored in the skincare field.


Contact us Today for USP NF Vegetable Oils
c GMP Certified - Kosher - FDA Registered

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

Safflower Oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of Carthamus tinctorius Linné (Fam. Compositae).

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Iodine value

USP

135 - 150

Free fatty acids

USP

< 2.5 mL of 0.02 N NaOH

Saponification value

USP

186 - 194

Typical peroxide value

USP

< 2.0 meq/kg

Peroxide

USP

10.0 max

Fatty acid composition

USP

 

    palmitate

C16:0

2 - 10

    stearate

C18:0

1 - 10

    oleate

C18:1

7 - 42

    linoleate

C18:2

72 - 84

 

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

3 max

Appearance

Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Flavor and Odor

Bland, odorless

 

Specific Gravity @ 25░C

USP

0.919-0.924

Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times. However, oil sold as USP is guaranteed to meet the USP monograph.

More on Safflowe Oils

    Facts:
    Obtained From The Seeds Of The Safflower Plant (Carthamus Tinctorius)
    Highly Unsaturated, Edible Oil
    Has High Smoke Point, Which Makes It Ideal For Deep Frying
    Beneficial Agent In The Prevention Of Coronary Artery Disease
    Known To Lower Cholesterol
    Does Not Solidify When Chilled
    Drying Oil
    Creates Stable Lather And Conditioning Properties In Soap

    Applications:
    Cosmetics
    Foods/cooking
    Nutritional Supplements
    Personal Care Products
    Body Washes, Shampoos, Massage Oils
    Soaps
    Lotions & Nourishing Creams
    Aromatherapy Products

Safflower Oil Utilization
Worldwide, the primary use of safflower is for edible oil, some is used for birdseed, a small amount goes for industrial uses and the meal or whole seed is fed to dairy cattle. Medicinal uses of safflower have been important in countries such as China and India, and have potential in Canada in the future, as do cosmetic uses.

Birdseed
The safflower seed is mainly used for wild birds. It also caters to racing pigeons, parrots, other pet birds, gerbils, hamsters and to commercial small animals such as chinchillas. Normally the birdseed market commands a premium over the oil market.

Edible Oil
A health-conscious population in developed countries has created the most significant market for safflower oil as salad oil, margarine and cooking oil. Safflower is considered a wholesome oil because of its high polyunsaturated fatty acid level. It therefore commands a premium price among edible oils and currently is priced out of the industrial oil market.
The oilseed market demands seed with over 38% oil. Factors that cause premature senescence (death) of the leaves and bracts and shorten the seed-filling period tend to lower oil levels. The Japanese market prefers levels over 40% and has generally purchased safflower from California where oil levels tend to be high. The actual oil content of the de-hulled safflower seed is relatively constant at 59 to 64%.
High oleic safflower varieties have become dominant in the international trade since late 1995. These may contain 75 to 80% oleic acid. This oil is comparable to olive oil, it is stable when heated, and is used primarily as a high-quality frying oil particularly for special snack frying, e.g., potato chips. It is also used in the production of baby formulas and cosmetics. Mono-unsaturates, such as oleic safflower oil, tend to lower blood levels of LDL ('bad' cholesterol) without affecting the HDL ('good' cholesterol). High oleic safflower varieties, which have been developed in the USA, are well situated to take advantage of the market for mono-unsaturated oils such as olive and canola oils as health foods.
A high proportion of the fatty acids in older safflower varieties is linoleic acid. Premiums may be paid in specialty markets for high linoleic acid oil. The cool climate of the Canadian Prairies may be an advantage in producing this type of oil.

Livestock Feed
The full-fat oilseed safflower (at 16-18% protein) or the meal left after oil extraction (at 24% protein) may be used as a livestock feed. Safflower meal is a high protein by-product remaining after extraction of the oil from safflower seeds. Meal from de-hulled seeds is a high quality protein supplement similar to canola meal, but with slightly more protein and energy. It is suitable for all classes of cattle, sheep and swine and poultry.
Most commercial safflower meal includes hulls. This results in a medium protein (25% CP) meal that is high in fibre content (50% ADF). The fibre content of this meal is too high for most swine and poultry diets (Lennerts 1989).
Hulled safflower meal is comparable to dried brewers' grains as a feed for ruminants, although the fibre is less digestible. Limited information indicates that safflower meal is relatively high in ruminal "bypass" protein, making it a good alternative protein supplement for lactating dairy cows.

Full-fat safflower seed has a high fibre content which limits its use in all but special-situation diets for swine and poultry. Whole safflower seeds are, however, a good source of fat for lactating dairy cows. The composition of whole safflower is roughly comparable to cottonseed, being slightly higher in fat and lower in protein content. The composition of safflower varies, like any feed, with variety and growing conditions. Feed analyses are important before incorporating safflower into dairy cow diets.
Safflower seed can be rolled, along with barley, when mixing rations, although processing is not necessary for ruminants such as cattle and sheep, as the hull is easily broken during chewing.
An oxidized flavour may develop in the milk if cows are fed more than 2 to 3 kg/day (4.4 to 6.6 lb/day) of high linoleic acid safflower. This flavour can be eliminated by increasing the level of dietary vitamin E.

Industrial Oil
Safflower produces a drying oil, intermediate between soybean and linseed oils. Non-yellowing drying paints, alkyd resins in enamels, and caulks and putties are made with safflower oil.

Medicinal and Cosmetic Uses
Global uses
The whole plants, flowers, seeds, and oil have a wide range of medicinal uses in different countries. A 'tea' from safflower foliage is used to prevent abortion and infertility by women in India and Afghanistan. Flowers are used as tonics for a multitude of conditions in China, such as dilation of arteries, reduction of hypertension, increase of blood flow, thus oxygenation of tissues. Seed decoctions are used with sugar as laxative in Pakistan, for flushing out urinary tracts in Kashmir, and ground up and mixed with mustard oil, to reduce rheumatic pains in Bangladesh. The oil is used in Iran to treat liver and heart ailments and in charred state in India to treat sores and rheumatism.

Common Uses of Safflower Oil
Massage oils
Soaps
Lotions and creams
Hair Care
Benefits of Safflower Oil
Helps treat inflamed joints
Relieves eczema and rough skin
Absorbs quickly

 Email or Call us Today!

About our company    Oils & Fats - Product  information   Online Store   Home

NF/USP Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Castor Oil
Corn Oil

Cottonseed Oil
Olive Oil
Peanut Oil

Safflower Oil
Sesame Oil
Soybean Oil

Vegetable Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Avocado Oil
Industrial Castor Oil
Pale Pressed Castor Oil
Canola Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Crude Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed Oil
Linseed Oil - Boiled
Linseed Oil - Raw
Linseed Oil - Refined

Olive Oil - B Grade
Olive Oil - Edible Pure
Palm Oil - Crude
Palm Oil - Refined
Peanut Oil - Refined
Rapeseed Oil - Refined
Rice Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower Oil - Edible
Sesame Oil - Refined
Sesame Oil - Toasted
Soybean Oil - Refined
Soybean Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot Oil | Lard Oils |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |


Free Hit Counter
Optimized Cable Company
Http://www.free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved.