Home
     Wholesale
     NF / USP Oils
     Vegetable Oils
     Animal Fats
     Fatty Acids
     Product Info
     About Us
     Contact Us
     Quote Requests

Oils and Fats since 1838
We are a Premier Source for
Bulk Vegetable Oil & Animal Fats
Approved Quality
Fast Delivery
Great Service

Animal Fat & Vegetable Oil Wholesale at Very Competitive Prices

Quick Quotes

Buy Bulk Vegetable Oil and Animal Fats from a Company you can Trust!
 

SOYBEAN OIL - REFINED; USP
FDA Registered, cGMP Proven Quality, All Natural

GENERAL INFORMATION
Soybean Oil

Our facility located in Newark, NJ, is registered by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA), as a drug repackaging establishment. The soybean oil is one of the many types we offer, from cooking soybean oil to the pharmaceutical grade one.

Soybean oil is the natural inexpensive oil extracted from whole soybeans. It is the most widely used oil in the United States, and is sold as either pure soybean oil or as a main ingredient in vegetable oil. Processed into margarine and shortenings, soybean oil's 85 percent unsaturated fat profile is among the highest of the vegetable oils. Soybean oil contains 61% polyunsaturated fat and 24% monounsaturated fat. Saturated fats in the diet can raise blood cholesterol levels and increase the risk of heart disease. So healthcare professionals recommend replacing saturated fats with unsaturated fats as much as possible.

Soybean oil is a pale yellow oil. Consists of mostly glycerides of linoleic, oleic, linolenic and plamitic acids. Used in cosmetics as an emollient. Soybean oil is an inexpensive oil that is nutritious and has a high smoke point.


Contact us Today for USP NF Vegetable Oils
c GMP Certified - Kosher - FDA Registered

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

Soybean Oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the seeds of the soya plant Glycine soja (Fam. Leguminosae).

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity

USP

0.916-0.922

Refractive index

USP

1.465-1.475

Heavy metals, Method II

USP

0.001% max

Iodine value

USP

120 - 141

Free fatty acids

USP

< 2.5 mL of 0.02 N NaOH

Saponification value

USP

180 - 200

Unsaponifiable matter

USP

< 1.0%

Cottonseed oil

USP

passes

Peroxide

USP

10.0 max

Fatty acid composition

USP

 

    palmitate

C16:0

7 - 14

    stearate

C18:0

1 - 6

    oleate

C18:1

19 - 30

    linoleate

C18:2

44 - 62

    linolenate

C18:3

4 - 11

 

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

4 max

Appearance

Greenish-yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Flavor and Odor

Bland, almost odorless

 

Typical peroxide value

USP 26

< 1.0 meq/kg

Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times. However, oil sold as USP is guaranteed to meet the USP monograph.

More about Soybean Oil

Soybeans (Glycine max) are native to Northeastern Asia and were first introduced into the United States in 1765. Today, the world's largest producer of soybeans is the United States with the majority of cultivation located in the midwestern and southern United States. Soybeans are the second most valuable crop in the United States behind corn and since 1970 the United States has produced, on the average, more than 1.5 billion bushels of soybeans per year. Two main products are processed from soybean: soybean oil and the dry solid residue known as meal. One-fourth of the world's supply of oil comes from soybeans. The oil is used to make many edible products such as salad and cooking oils, shortenings and margarines. The oil content of soybeans is around 20% dry basis. Soybeans are the world's largest oilseed crop, with about 13 million tons of oil produced per year. Soybeans are in high demand due to their high protein and oil content.

    Soybean Oil Products
    Pre-treatment
    Extraction
    Purification
    Degumming and Lecithin Recovery
    Alkali Refining
    Bleaching
    Hydrogenation
    Deodorization
    Winterization
    Dewaxing

Soybean oil is the dominant vegetable oil used domestically in edible oil products. Applications of soybean oil fall into two main categories: edible fat products meant for human consumption and industrial fat products used for technical purposes.

Soybeans have long been cultivated for their protein, oil and lecithin content all of which make an effective moisturizing agent. Lecithin is also know as an emulsifier containing natural antioxidant properties.

Soybean oil is also rich in unsaturated fat acid, sterols, Vitamins A, E and K and is widely used in a variety of food manufacturing.

Our Soybean Oil is a European Union, Non-GMO (genetically modified organism) type which means that the soybeans have not been genetically modified through any biotechnology procedures to add a specific trait. Non-GMO soybeans are not treated or exposed to any chemical pesticides during storage.

Common Uses of Soybean Oil

  • Soap
  • Cosmetics
  • Ointment bases
  • Shampoo
  • Soy candles
  • Cream bases
  • Lipsticks
  • Suppository bases
  • Emulsifiers

Benefits of Soybean Oil

  • Softens skin
  • Moisturizer
  • Antioxidant properties

 Email or Call us Today!

About our company    Oils & Fats - Product  information   Online Store   Home

NF/USP Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Castor Oil
Corn Oil

Cottonseed Oil
Olive Oil
Peanut Oil

Safflower Oil
Sesame Oil
Soybean Oil

Vegetable Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Avocado Oil
Industrial Castor Oil
Pale Pressed Castor Oil
Canola Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Crude Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed Oil
Linseed Oil - Boiled
Linseed Oil - Raw
Linseed Oil - Refined

Olive Oil - B Grade
Olive Oil - Edible Pure
Palm Oil - Crude
Palm Oil - Refined
Peanut Oil - Refined
Rapeseed Oil - Refined
Rice Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower Oil - Edible
Sesame Oil - Refined
Sesame Oil - Toasted
Soybean Oil - Refined
Soybean Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot Oil | Lard Oils |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |


Free Hit Counter
Optimized Cable Company
Http://www.free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved.