Home
     Wholesale
     NF / USP Oils
     Vegetable Oils
     Animal Fats
     Fatty Acids
     Product Info
     About Us
     Contact Us
     Quote Requests

Oils and Fats since 1838
We are a Premier Source for
Bulk Vegetable Oil & Animal Fats
Approved Quality
Fast Delivery
Great Service

Animal Fat & Vegetable Oil Wholesale at Very Competitive Prices

Quick Quotes

Buy Bulk Vegetable Oil and Animal Fats from a Company you can Trust!
 

SWEET ALMOND OIL
FDA Registered, cGMP Proven Quality, All Natural

Our company supplies sweet almond oil for various applications. We ship many types of oils and fats in 5, 30, 55, & 275 gallon containers to truck load and tank trucks (not all products available in all pack sizes). Export service is available. Please contact us for latest prices and discounts.

GENERAL INFORMATION

The Sweet Almond Oil, is an oil expressed from the nuts of the sweet almond tree. It is used as an emollient in skin creams and is also used to soften ear wax. The tree is native to SW Asia but is widely grown in warm regions for its nuts. Almond trees grow to an average height of 7 m; they have attractive pink flowers and are grown for ornament in cooler regions. The sweet almond oil, or Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis is pressed from the ripe seeds (nut) of the almond tree. It is a versatile, carrier oil, good for all skin types. Ground almonds make for excellent natural abrasives. Moist with Sweet Almond Oil, ground almonds help replenish the oils lost from the skin during the cleansing process; being rather soft in texture, they produce a gentle massaging effect in exfoliators. Almond Oil is very lubricating and can relieve itching and inflammation; a wonderful, natural moisturizer for 'dishpan' hands and chapped skin.

Almond Oil, Bitter An essential oil from the bitter almond tree. Typically used as a flavoring; it has a somewhat cherry scent and is often used in soaps products.

The Almond is a natural nut oil high in fatty acids. It is absorbed more easily than film-forming mineral oil. Almond oil is nearly colorless and odorless. Used in high quality soap and perfumes and cosmetic creams. It is distilled to remove hydrocyanic (prussic) acid.

Sweet almond oil is used as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. It is an effective emollient, softening and smoothing the skin. It is one of the most commonly used carrier oils because it does not leave a greasy residue. It is obtained from the dried kernel of the almond tree. The oil from the almond nut is rich in vitamin A and a superb natural moisturiser. Sweet Almond Oil is very beneficial for dry and mature skin, providing necessary moisture.

cGMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Almond Oil is the fixed oil obtained by expression from the kernels of varieties of Prunus
amygdalus Batsch(Fam. Rosaceae)

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25C

USP

0.910-0.915

Iodine value

USP

95 - 105

Saponification value

USP

190 - 200

Free fatty acids

USP

< 5.0 mL of 0.10 N NaOH

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

4 max

Appearance

Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Odor

Bland, odorless

 

 

TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)

C14:0

1.5 max

C18:1

60 - 78

C16:0

3 - 9

C18:2

10 - 30

C16:1

2.0 max

C18:3

2.0 max

C18:0

3.0 max

 

 


Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times. However, oil sold as NF is guaranteed to meet the NF monograph.

 Email or Call us Today!

About our company    Oils & Fats - Product  information   Online Store   Home

NF/USP Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Castor Oil
Corn Oil

Cottonseed Oil
Olive Oil
Peanut Oil

Safflower Oil
Sesame Oil
Soybean Oil

Vegetable Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Avocado Oil
Industrial Castor Oil
Pale Pressed Castor Oil
Canola Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Crude Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed Oil
Linseed Oil - Boiled
Linseed Oil - Raw
Linseed Oil - Refined

Olive Oil - B Grade
Olive Oil - Edible Pure
Palm Oil - Crude
Palm Oil - Refined
Peanut Oil - Refined
Rapeseed Oil - Refined
Rice Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower Oil - Edible
Sesame Oil - Refined
Sesame Oil - Toasted
Soybean Oil - Refined
Soybean Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot Oil | Lard Oils |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |


Free Hit Counter
Optimized Cable Company
Http://www.free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved.